Support American RadioWorks with your Amazon.com purchases
Search Amazon.com:
Keywords:
  • News/Talk
  • Music
  • Entertainment

Awards | Stations and Media Information

Recent Awards

American RadioWorks has won some of the most prestigious honors in journalism, including:


Alfred I. duPont-Columbia University Gold Baton
Massacre at Cuska, Michael Montgomery and Stephen Smith


Alfred I. duPont-Columbia University Silver Baton
What Killed Sergeant Gray?, Michael Montgomery, Joshua Phillips, and Catherine Winter


George Polk Award
Reports from a Warming Planet, Elizabeth Chur and Sandy Tolan with Felicia Mello and the U.C. Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism


Investigative Reporters and Editors (IRE) Certificates
Burning the Evidence, Michael Montgomery and Stephen Smith
Power Trips, Steve Henn, Chris Farrell, Nate Dimeo, Ochen Kaylan and Stephen Smith


Overseas Press Club Lowell Thomas Award
Massacre at Cuska, Michael Montgomery and Stephen Smith
Roots of Resentment, Sandy Tolan


National Press Foundation Dirksen Award for Distinguished Coverage of Congress
Power Trips: Congressional Staffers Share the Road, Steve Henn and William Kistner


Third Coast International Audio Festival Competition
Corrections, Inc., John Biewen
The Few Who Stayed: Defying Genocide in Rwanda, Stephen Smith and Michael Montgomery


The Scripps Howard Foundation's National Journalism Award for Journalistic Excellence in Electronic Media
Massacre at Cuska, Michael Montgomery and Stephen Smith
The Positive Life and Evading the Virus, Stephen Smith


Robert F. Kennedy Memorial Journalism Award
Engineering Crops in a Needy World, John Biewen
The Forgotten 14 Million, John Biewen


ICIJ Award for Outstanding International Investigative Reporting
Massacre at Cuska, Michael Montgomery and Stephen Smith


The Casey Medal for Meritorious Journalism
Wanted: Parents, Catherine Winter and Ellen Guettler


Mental Health America Media Awards
Rewiring the Brain, Sasha Aslanian


The EPpy Award
American RadioWorks


American Bar Association Silver Gavel Award
Insanity Defense, John Biewen
Deadly Decisions, Alan Berlow
Thurgood Marshall Before the Court, Stephen Smith and Kate Ellis


Gerald Loeb Award for Business/Financial Journalism
The World Turned Upside Down, Chris Farrell


The Newspaper Guild's Heywood Broun Award
What Killed Sergeant Gray?, Michael Montgomery, Joshua Phillips, and Catherine Winter
Toxic Traces, Mike Edgerly and American RadioWorks


American Women in Radio and Television Gracie Allen Awards
No Place for a Woman, Catherine Winter and Stephanie Hemphill
The Fertility Race, Stephen Smith
Kay Fulton's Diary, Sasha Aslanian and Stephen Smith


RTNDA Unity Award
Whose Vote Counts? Michael Montgomery, Rebecca Perl and Jamison York
Fast Food and Animal Rights, Daniel Zwerdling
Say It Plain, Stephen Smith and Kate Ellis


National Headliner Award
Corrections, Inc., John Biewen
White House Tapes: The President Calling, Stephen Smith and Kate Ellis
Rebuilding Biloxi: One Year after Katrina, Stephen Smith and Kate Ellis
Put to the Test, Emily Hanford, Alison Jones, Ben Shapiro and Deborah George